Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Joseph Curtis | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Sergeant

Joseph Curtis

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, May 12, 1944

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: 39 years

Badge # 762

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/12/1944

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Curtis suffered a fatal heart while on duty in the headquarters of Mounted Squad 2.

Sergeant Curtis had served with the New York City Police Department for 39 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters and a son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections