The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman Matthew J. Curran

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Matthew J. Curran
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, May 26, 1905

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 26, 1905
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Curran was shot and killed when he responded to a complaint by a woman who said her son had severely beaten her. Officer Curran, assigned to the station at Front and Master streets, put his hand on the man's shoulder who then pulled a revolver and shot the officer. Officer Curran died almost immediately. He had been on the force less than a year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage