Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer John Cunningham | Anniston Police Department, Alabama Anniston Police Department, Alabama

Police Officer

John Cunningham

Anniston Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Sunday, June 25, 1911

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/25/1911

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer John Cunningham was shot and killed while responding to a riot in the western portion of the city.

The suspect was convicted of his murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections