Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William Henry Cunliffe | Seattle Police Department, Washington Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer

William Henry Cunliffe

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Saturday, June 17, 1911

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/17/1911

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Never identified

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Cunliffe was shot and killed by two suspicious men. As he approached both suspects, one suspect shot and killed him. Before he died, Officer Cunliffe was able to return fire, but did not hit either suspect. The suspects were never identified or arrested.

Officer Cunliffe had been with the Seattle Police Department for three years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections