The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Andrew B. Cuneo

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Patrolman Andrew B. Cuneo
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Saturday, August 13, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 13, 1921
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and wounded

Patrolman Andrew Cuneo was shot and killed by a former police officer who had stolen a .38 caliber revolver and five rounds of ammunition from a local store. He was shot once in the head and once in the chest when he confronted the suspect. The man was shot and wounded by other officers before being taken into custody.

Patrolman Cuneo had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage