The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Sergeant Charles F. Cummins Jr.
Metropolitan Police Department
District of Columbia

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 12, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 12, 1940
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Sergeant Cummins was shot and killed by one of his officers during an argument. Sergeant Cummins was reprimanding the officer for being late for a crossing guard assignment when the officer became enraged and shot him in the head. The officer ran from the scene but was tackled by another officer. When he was tackled his revolver discharged, accidentally killing himself.

Sergeant Cummins had been with the agency for 18 years and was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage