The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

Patrolman William H. Crutcher
Tennessee Highway Patrol
Tennessee

End of Watch: Thursday, August 3, 1944

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 9 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 3, 1944
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Crutcher a motorcycle accident near Bordeaux, Tennessee. He was on patrol when his motorcycle left the roadway and entered a ditch on the side of State Highway 112. He was taken to St. Thomas Hospital where he died of his injuries.

Patrolman Crutcher was a US Marine Corps veteran of WWII. He had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for only 9 months and was survived by his wife, son, parents, five sisters, and five brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage