Major Joe Crowson
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, January 27, 1934
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Major Crowson was shot and killed by members of the Bonnie and Clyde Gang as several members of the gang were making a prison escape. Bonnie and Clyde had smuggled weapons inside and were waiting outside with machine guns during the escape. As Major Crowson rode up on a horse he was shot and killed. The two prison escapees were executed for the murder approximately one year later.

The Bonnie and Clyde Gang was responsible for the murder of law enforcement officers in four states - Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas - between 1932 and 1934. Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow started their criminal career by robbing banks and quickly became notorious murderers wanted for the murders of nine law enforcement officers.

The two criminals were finally shot and killed in Louisiana when they were ambushed by a task force of Texas and Louisiana officers.

Photograph: Major Joe Crowson

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Visit Major Crowson's memorial at www.ODMP.org