Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # 160
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/8/1924
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: 1 shot and killed; 1 life sentence
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Harry j. Crowley was shot to death at 10:59 P.M. in the rear room of a soft drink parlor at 539 W. Polk Street
Sergeant Crowley was shot as he was seated at a table by one of the two men who attempted to rob the establishment The gunman shot Sergeant Crowley and was himself shot and killed by Sergeant Crowley.
The arrest of the second man was recommended by the Coroner on December 2, 1924. On December 17, 1924, the second gunman was arrested in Rockford, Illinois and brought back to Chicago on December 18, 1924 held without bail. On February 9, 1925, he was sentenced to the Joliet Penitentiary for life.