Policeman Hugh A. Crowley
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, January 11, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Crowley was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at a theater in the Westwood District. One of two men was wounded by Officer Crowley's return fire. Both were arrested a few days later.

It was determined that the suspect that was shot by Officer Crowley was the one who killed him. He was convicted of first degree murder and hanged at San Quentin Prison on August 18, 1933. The other suspect was also sentenced to death but his sentence was later commutted to life.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Visit Policeman Crowley's memorial at www.ODMP.org