Trooper Dennis Finbar Cronin
Alaska State Troopers
Alaska

End of Watch: Monday, February 18, 1974
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Cronin was shot and killed in Anchorage, Alaska, by an informant while assigned to a Drug Enforcement Task Force. Trooper Cronin was meeting with the informant in his squad car when the shooting took place. The suspect then committed suicide with his motives never known.

Trooper Cronin had been with the agency for almost four years.

Photograph: Trooper Dennis Finbar Cronin

Patch image: Alaska State Troopers, Alaska

Visit Trooper Cronin's memorial at www.ODMP.org