Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corrections Officer Claude W. Cromie | New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

Corrections Officer

Claude W. Cromie

New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, February 6, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 21 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 2/6/1982

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Corrections Officer Claude Cromie suffered a fatal heart attack after being assaulted as he was escorting a disruptive inmate from the dayroom of a housing unit at Clinton Correctional Facility.

Officer Cromie had been a guard at the maximum-security
Clinton Correctional Facility for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections