Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, July 16, 1992
Add to My HeroesKimberly Ann Hurd
Trooper Kimberly Hurd was struck and killed by a drunk driver while talking with the driver of another car she had stopped on I-95 near Sample Road in Broward County. The drunk driver who struck Trooper Hurd, a retired police officer, fled the scene but a woman and her daughter who were behind him got his license number. He was later apprehended at his home.
The 51-year-old driver was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years.
Trooper Hurd had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for six years. She was known as the "Queen of DUI arrests". In the past three years she made 409 DUI arrests, more than any other Broward County officer.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years