The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant Walter Croasdale

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Lieutenant Walter Croasdale
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Monday, August 22, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 11, 1927
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Croasdale was injured when the police car he was driving struck a 10-ton steamroller, which was parked across a highway that was under construction. Lieutenant Croasdale suffered a broken thigh and knee in the accident, but died unexpectedly from an undiagnosed internal injury 10 days later.

Lieutenant Croasdale had been with the agency for 10 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage