Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 7
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/25/1929
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Sidney Crews was shot and killed with his own weapon inside the city jail by a "crazed inmate." One bullet shattered his right arm and a second bullet struck his hip.
Officer Crews had been employed with the Miami Police Department for eight years and was survived by his wife and seven children.