The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Government

Refuge Officer Andrew Bryant Crews
United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, June 2, 1945

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 2, 1945
Incident Location: Georgia
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Died in mental institution

Officer Andrew Crews and Refuge Officer Joseph Daniel Martin were shot and killed when they went to investigate a report of a person wanted for arson in Waycross, Georgia.

Both officers were shot and killed before they were able to draw their weapons.

The killer was sentenced to life in prison and was later released and sent to a mental institution where he died.

Officer Crews and been employed with the United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service for 10 years and is survived by his wife and seven children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. GovernmentRefuge Officer Joseph Daniel Martin
United States Department of the Interio..., US
EOW: Saturday, June 2, 1945
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage