The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Sidney Crenshaw

Patch image: Orlando Police Department, Florida

Patrolman Sidney Crenshaw
Orlando Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 22, 1966

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 25 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 21, 1965
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Charged with manslaughter

Patrolman Crenshaw was struck by a vehicle during a traffic stop on West Colonial Drive on July 7, 1965. Patrolman Crenshaw had stopped to assist two other police officers with a vehicle stop. As the driver of the vehicle stopped stepped out of the car another car traveling on West Colonial Drive struck all three officers and the civilian. The civilian was killed instantly. Patrolman Crenshaw was removed to the hospital where he died on November 22, 1966. The other two officers recovered from their injuries. The driver of the vehicle that struck the officers was arrested and charged with manslaughter and careless driving.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage