The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Francis E. Creamer

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Detective Francis E. Creamer
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Monday, October 7, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 21 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Monday, October 7, 1974
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Francis Creamer suffered a fatal heart attack after being struck by objects that had been thrown at officers during an anti-busing riot.

Detective Creamer had served with the agency for 21 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage