The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant James Hutchens

Patch image: Suffolk County Police Department, New York

Sergeant James Hutchens
Suffolk County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, July 2, 1992

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Exposure to toxins
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 2, 1992
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Hutchens died when he was overtaken by carbon monoxide fumes from a cruiser left running in a police radio shop.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage