The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Benjamin F. (Bennie) Cravatt

Patch image: Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Detective Benjamin F. (Bennie) Cravatt
Oklahoma City Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, July 16, 1954

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, July 16, 1954
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1956

Detective Cravatt was shot and killed when he and his partner attempted to stop a robbery in progress. Detective Cravatt and his partner were staking out a grocery store when robbers entered. As Detective Cravatt entered the store he exchanged gunfire with the suspects. Detective Cravatt was fatally wounded. Members of the hold up team were apprehended.

One suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair January 18, 1956.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage