Bio & Incident Details
Age: 62
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 7/26/1945
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not prosecuted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy James Cranston succumbed from injuries received four days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle. He was interviewing two other drivers who had been involved in an accident when another vehicle struck him. He suffered massive leg and internal injuries when he was struck. The driver was charged with felonious driving and manslaughter but was not prosecuted at the request of the Cranston family.
Deputy Cranston was survived by his wife.