Officer Albert E. Cramblitt
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Thursday, October 1, 1925
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Cramblitt was killed in a motorcycle accident while in pursuit of a suspected bootlegger on Washington Boulevard near Laurel, Maryland. Another truck turned in front of him, causing him to collide with the truck at an estimated 55 mph.

Officer Cramblitt had been with the agency for only six months.

Photograph: Officer Albert E. Cramblitt

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Visit Officer Cramblitt's memorial at www.ODMP.org