Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/19/1932
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Crain and Deputy Melvin Brackman were shot and killed in an ambush while attempting to arrest bootleggers. The ambush occurred at the intersection of two rural county roads in southern Miller County. Deputy Crain succumbed to his wounds two days after the shooting. The two suspects were later apprehended.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Melvin Brackman |