The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Corporal George D. Craggs
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, November 6, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 6, 1976
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Craggs suffered a fatal heart attack while working an aircraft speed check on IL 126 in Mason County.

Corporal Craggs had served with the Illinois State Police for 20 years and was assigned to District 9. Corporal Craggs was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage