Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Hugh Craft | Madison County Sheriff's Department, Alabama Madison County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

Deputy Sheriff

Hugh Craft

Madison County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 12, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/12/1929

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Craft was assassinated because of his work as a federal prohibition agent. Deputy Craft was driving from his farm in Gurley, Alabama, to Huntsville when he was ambushed and shot in the face with a shotgun. The suspects then shot him in the head with a pistol before fleeing.
Deputy Craft was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections