The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Robert E. Coyle

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Trooper Robert E. Coyle
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Thursday, December 18, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: 238

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 18, 1924
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Coyle was shot and killed in Somerset County as he and another trooper escorted a payroll robbery suspect to the Pluckemin Substation for questioning.

During the drive the suspect shouted "hands up." As Trooper Coyle turned to look at the suspect he was shot a blank directly into Trooper Coyle's face. The man was then able to disarm him and shot him twice in the back, killing him.

Trooper Coyle had served with the agency for 8 months. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage