Sergeant Walter W. Cox
Idaho State Police
Idaho

End of Watch: Friday, March 6, 1970
Cause: Struck by train

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Cox was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at a crossing in northern Idaho. It is not known why Sergeant Cox failed to see the train approaching.

Sergeant Cox had been with tha agency for 19 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Photograph: Sergeant Walter W. Cox

Patch image: Idaho State Police, Idaho

Visit Sergeant Cox's memorial at www.ODMP.org