Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Jonah Darrell Cox | Louisville Police Department, Kentucky Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

Jonah Darrell Cox

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, February 23, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 21

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/23/1974

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Cox was shot and killed when he intervened in a disturbance outside of a night club while off duty. When he identified himself as a police officer one of the men pulled out a gun and shot him.
Patrolman Cox was survived by his daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections