Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Game Warden John H. Cox | Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks Law Enforcement Division, Kansas Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks Law Enforcement Division, Kansas

Game Warden

John H. Cox

Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks Law Enforcement Division, Kansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 6, 1916

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/6/1916

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Convicted of murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Warden Cox was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for hunting without a license several miles outside of Topeka. The suspect was eventually apprehended and convicted of Warden Cox's murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections