Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police J. E. Cox | Dodge City Police Department, Kansas Dodge City Police Department, Kansas

Chief of Police

J. E. Cox

Dodge City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch: Saturday, November 5, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/5/1927

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Cox was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for stealing chickens. The suspect shot Chief Cox six times and then stole his car. He was later shot and killed by a posse.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections