Special Agent Samuel P. Cowley
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 28, 1934
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Special Agent Samuel Cowley and Special Agent Herman Hollis were shot and killed by the infamous gangster Baby Face Nelson near Barrington, Illinois. The agents had forced the suspect's car into a ditch in an arrest attempt. The suspect came out of the ditch firing a Thompson sub-machine gun, fatally wounding both agents. Both agents were able to return fire, fatally wounding the suspect as well.

Baby Face Nelson, a member of the Dillinger Gang, was responsible for the murder of Special Agent W. Carter Baum seven months earlier.

Agent Cowley had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for five years.

Led by John Dillinger, the Dillinger Gang was a notorious group of mid-west bank robbers. Associates of the gang were responsible for the fatal shootings of 13 law enforcement officers in 1933 and 1934.

Two infamous members of the gang, John Dillinger and Baby Face Nelson, were shot and killed by law enforcement officers in separate incidents.

The other gang members were either murdered by criminals, shot and killed by law enforcement officers, executed for their crimes, or sentenced to time in prison.

Photograph: Special Agent Samuel P. Cowley

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

Visit Special Agent Cowley's memorial at www.ODMP.org