The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atascosa County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Avant Burmeister Coward
Atascosa County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, August 2, 1952

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 2, 1952
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Coward was shot and killed in the front lawn of the county jail by a suspect. Deputy Coward had sent a message to the man earlier in the day requesting that he come to the jail to answer questions about cattle rustling. The man arrived at the jail with a shotgun and immediately exchanged shots with Deputy Coward. Both men were fatally wounded.

Deputy Coward was survived by his wife, four daughters, and one granddaughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage