The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Walter G. Cottle

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer Walter G. Cottle
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Monday, September 29, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, September 29, 1930
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Cottle was shot and killed while walking his beat. Officer Cottle had noticed a suspicious person walking around the area. When Officer Cottle stopped him and asked him if he lived in the neighborhood, the suspect produced a handgun and shot Officer Cottle in the face, killing him.

Officer Cottle had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for nine years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage