Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Robert J. Cote | Los Angeles Police Department, California Los Angeles Police Department, California

Policeman

Robert J. Cote

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch: Thursday, July 31, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 1 year, 3 months

Badge # 13991

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/31/1969

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Killed by other officers

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Robert Cote was shot and killed by a robbery suspect. Officer Cote responded to the call of a robbery in-progress, where armed suspects had taken the employees of a Woolworth's Department store hostage. He entered the store before back-up arrived and searching the store he was shot by one of the suspects, hit in the femoral artery. Officer Cote, although wounded, exited the store but died during transpor to Central Receiving Hospital in downtown Los Angeles.

The suspect was shot and killed by responding officers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 17 Reflections