Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Thomas J. Costello | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Thomas J. Costello

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, November 21, 1949

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 5331

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 11/21/1949

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Thomas Costello was killed in an automobile accident while transporting a heart attack victim to the hospital in a police ambulance. The vehicle collided with a truck at the triple intersection of 71st Street, Cottage Grove Avenue, and South Chicago Avenue.

Patrolman Costello had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections