Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Pete Corrales | Houston Police Department, Texas Houston Police Department, Texas

Detective

Pete Corrales

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, January 25, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: Not available

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Corrales was shot and killed after rushing to the scene of an argument after hearing a gunshot. Detective Corrales was in a barber shop when he heard the shot in the restaurant next door. As he ran into the business he confronted the suspect. Both men fired at the same time, striking each other.
Detective Corrales succumbed to his injuries later in the day. He was survived by nine children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections