Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolwoman Debra Sue Corr | Aurora Police Department, Colorado Aurora Police Department, Colorado

Patrolwoman

Debra Sue Corr

Aurora Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Saturday, June 27, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 1 year

Badge # 80-40

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/27/1981

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Apprehended; committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolwoman Debra Corr was shot and killed with her own weapon after making a stop for a traffic violation at Colfax and Moline Streets. As she attempted to arrest the suspect he broke free, gained control of her service weapon, and shot and killed her. A passing police Explorer stopped to offer assistance and was shot in the back and wounded. The suspect was arrested at his home as he attempted to saw the handcuffs off of his wrist.

Patrolwoman Corr had served with the agency for one year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 34 Reflections