The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Ellsworth W. Cordes

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer Ellsworth W. Cordes
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Saturday, December 31, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 31, 1932
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Cordes was killed when a car stuck his motorcycle.

Officer Cordes had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for two years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage