Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: Not available
Badge # 99
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 9/15/1943
Weapon: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect: Case dismissed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Corbin was killed when a tractor-trailer truck struck his patrol car, which was on the wrong side of the road. The driver was arrested and charged with manslaughter but the case was later dismissed.
Trooper Corbin was survived by his wife and son, who became a member of the Missouri State Highway Patrol in 1966 and retired as a Captain in 1994.