Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Stephen Owen Corbett | Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

Stephen Owen Corbett

Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, May 28, 1983

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 21

Tour: 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 5/28/1983

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Corbett was struck and killed by a vehicle shortly after midnight while setting up flares at the scene of a major accident on I-95 just north of the Dade County - Broward County line. A car came over a hump in the road and struck Officer Corbett. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. No charges were filed against the driver.

Officer Corbett had been with the agency for only 6 months. He was survived by his fiancee, parents, brothers, and sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections