The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Sergeant Vernon J. Corbell
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, April 15, 1957

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, April 15, 1957
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Corbell and Raymond Willis, a civilian polygraph technician for the department, were killed in an airplane accident while searching for a downed plane near Malibu. The plane Sergeant Corbell was piloting experienced engine trouble and he attempted to land at an emergency landing strip in Puerco Canyon. During the landing the plane struck a ridge and burst into flames, crashing only 500-feet from the landing strip.

Sergeant Corbell had been with the agency for nine years and was assigned to the AERO Bureau.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage