The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer William L. Copeland

Patch image: Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Officer William L. Copeland
Little Rock Police Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Thursday, December 31, 1885

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 30, 1885
Weapon Used: Blunt object
Suspect Info: Prison inmate

Officer William Copeland was killed after being assaulted by a jail trusty who was on work release.

Officer Copeland was in uniform walking to work at 1900 hours when he spotted the trusty standing on the corner. With the knowledge that trusties had to be back to the jail by 1800 hours, he began to question the man.

The suspect had a special permit to be out until 2200 hours, however, during the questioning the man hit Officer Copeland in the head with a blunt object and fled the scene. Officer Copeland was found about two hours later and taken to a local drug store where he succumbed to his injuries shortly after midnight. The suspect was apprehended and convicted of Officer Copeland's murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage