Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Charles E. Copeland | Kennewick Police Department, Washington Kennewick Police Department, Washington

Chief of Police

Charles E. Copeland

Kennewick Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Sunday, April 2, 1933

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 66

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 3/31/1933

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Copeland succumbed to injuries received three days earlier when he was struck by a train while investigating a call of a suspicious character at the Eastside warehouse at 2000 hours. The train was moving without lights when it struck him, causing major injuries.
Chief Copeland had served as Chief on three separate occasions and had been in law enforcement for 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections