The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Samuel G. Cope

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Samuel G. Cope
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 16, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 16, 1940
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Cope was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol near West Covina.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage