The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer John J. Coots
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 12, 1878

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 12, 1878
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Executed

Officer John Coots was shot and killed after arresting a suspect for disorderly behavior. Officer Coots was walking the Pine Street beat and was called to a house to quiet a disturbance. Officer Coots moved two suspects along and resumed his patrol. Officer Coots was later called to another disturbance involving the two suspects. He placed one suspect under arrest and while he was walking the suspect to the City Hall Police Station he was shot and killed by the second suspect at the corner of Brenham Place and Clay Street.

Both suspects were captured and the charged with murder. The suspect who fired the shot at Officer Coots was later executed by hanging.

Officer Coots was survived by his wife and several children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage