Satellite Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, May 31, 1992
Add to My HeroesE. Ernest Hartmann
Sergeant Hartmann and Officer Philip Flagg were killed when they were both struck by a drunk driver while assisting another officer on the side of the road.
The Satellite Beach Police Department building was named in honor of Sergeant Hartmann and Officer Flagg on the tenth anniversary of their passing.
Sergeant Hartmann had served in law enforcement for fourteen years, twelve of which he spent employed with the Satellite Beach Police Department. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 470
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available