The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Gara Oliver Cooper

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Sergeant Gara Oliver Cooper
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, October 2, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Friday, October 2, 1970
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Cooper was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic. He had been with the agency for 23 years and was stationed at Marshall.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage