The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman Fontaine Cooper

Patch image: Idaho Bureau of Constabulary, Idaho

Policeman Fontaine Cooper
Idaho Bureau of Constabulary
Idaho

End of Watch: Monday, November 25, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, November 25, 1935
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Policeman Cooper was shot and killed following a high speed chase of a suspect wanted for kidnapping and murder. Deputy Henry Givins, of the Twin Falls County Sheriff's Office, was also shot and killed during the incident.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to death by hanging but committed suicide 15 minutes before his execution by jumping from the top of a 30-foot high cell wall.

Policeman Cooper was a member of the Idaho Bureau of Constabulary, which became the Idaho State Police four years later, in 1939.

Policeman Cooper was survived by his wife and child.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Idaho Bureau of Constabulary, IdahoDeputy Sheriff Henry C. Givins
Twin Falls County Sheriff's Office, ID
EOW: Tuesday, November 26, 1935
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage