Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/28/1921
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Cooper succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while investigating a burglary. Detective Cooper had arranged to meet the suspect under the pretence that he was the owner of the property and was to have it returned. When he met the suspect they began walking and the man suddenly turned and shot him three times at the corner of 17th Street and Howard Street. Detective Cooper was taken to Clarkson Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on Febuary 17, 1921. In 1941 he was granted a commutation of his sentence and as a result he was left with only three more years to serve.
Detective Cooper was survived by his wife and daughter.