Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edgar Donald Cooley | Honea Path Police Department, South Carolina Honea Path Police Department, South Carolina

Patrolman

Edgar Donald Cooley

Honea Path Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, November 3, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/3/1973

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Cooley was fatally shot by a 73 year-old man when he responded to a domestic disturbance call at the man's residence. The suspect surrendered to officers a short time later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections